SCHOOL PROGRAMME


Arrivals and Registrations (Mary Fitzgerald Square)


Exhibition Walkabouts (Museum Africa)

Welcome & Theme of Festival – (Museum Africa Foyer)

Parallel Skills Workshops & venue

Teachers Only Programme (Main Exhibition, Ground Floor]

Conversation/Meet the Authors 

Parallel conversations and time only to meet 2 authors (2 x 20 minutes) 

Plenary Celebrations (Venue: MA 4th Floor West)

• Tsohang Batjha Physical Theatre (20min)
• Open Mic Poetry – on THURSDAY ONLY!
• Slam Poetry Finals – on FRIDAY ONLY!
• James Matthews: Celebrating his 90th Birthday
• Congratulations to JBF/Wits Spelling Bee Winners
• Congratulations: JBF School Authors 2019 – Winners

 

 Choose ONE (1) of 15 introductory workshops to get you going! Please be on time.

 WorkshopVenueFacilitator
1Writing Poetry

Auditorium, Ground

Floor

Masai Dabula
2

Reading Photos: Exhibitions on

Newspapers & alternative press

3rd Floor, Exhibition

Room 1

tbc
3Basic Computer Skills4th Floor, West 2Nhlamulo Rikhotso
4Whatsapp tv news, on your phone2nd Floor WestDorothy Mabelebele
5Philosophy for Youth3rd Floor Exhibition Room 2Theresa Giorgza
6

Journalism – writing stories

for a newspaper

3rd Floor, Exhibition Room 1Siya Mviko
7Writing Short StoriesGeology BasementJolyn Phillips
8DramaArenaLawrence Simelane
9Make a film with your film3rd Floor, Exhibition Room 2Thamsanqa Dlamini
10

Short Films Short Films

(30 persons)

3rd Floor Screen RoomAhmed Jama
11Physical theater4th Floor West 1Chantal Thomas
12Playing the recorderFoyer, Ground FloorMakhosonke
13Writing for youth3rd Floor, Exhibition Room 3Jayne Bauling
14Writing life stories/biographyBoardroom, Ground FloorPat Fahrenfort

15

Heritage Walking Tours

MA Foyer

Eric Itzkin & Mohau

Two (2) x 20 minute sessions to meet some of your favourite JBF authors:

 WorkshopVenueFacilitator
1Writing PoetryAuditorium, Ground FloorMasai Dabula
2Reading Photos: Exhibitions on Newspapers & alternative press3rd Floor, Exhibition Room 1TBC
3Basic Computer Skills4th Floor, West 2Nhlamulo Rikhotso
4Whatsapp tv news, on your phone2nd Floor WestDorothy Mabelebele
5Philosophy for Youth3rd Floor Exhibition Room 2Theresa Giorgza
6Journalism – writing stories for a newspaper3rd Floor, Exhibition Room 1Siya Mviko
7Writing Short StoriesGeology BasementJolyn Phillips
8DramaArenaLawrence Simelane
9Make a film with your film3rd Floor, Exhibition Room 2Thamsanqa Dlamini
10

Short Films Short Films

(30 persons)

3rd Floor Screen RoomAhmed Jooma
11Physical theatre4th Floor West 1Chantal Thomas
12Playing the recorderPlaying the recorderMakhosonke
13Writing for youth3rd Floor, Exhibition Room 3Jayne Bauling
14Writing life stories/biographyBoardroom, Ground FloorPat Fahrenfort
Previous SKILLS WORKSHOPS 9.30-10.20
Next NETWORK Workshops & LITERATURE